Chef Demonstrations.
Peace Gardens – Pinstone Street – Sheffield – S1 2HH

From local legends to emerging talent, learn from the best at the Theatre Kitchen Marquee in the Peace Gardens, sponsored by Smoke BBQ. On Saturday, chefs from True North Brew Co will battle it out with mystery ingredients in a ‘Ready Steady Cook’ style session hosted by BBC Radio Sheffield; whilst non-profit initiative A Passion to Inspire will present a series of sumptuous dishes from local talent including Charlie Curran from Peppercorn and Alistair Myers and Tom Lawson from Rafters. Sunday sees The Sheffield Cookbook host a series of demonstrations from some of the contributors to their recent ‘Second Helpings’ edition, plus a mini-masterclass from the School of Artisan Food. Stop by on Monday for a veggie demo from The Showroom’s Jon Tite, and don’t miss Hop Hideout and Urban Pantry’s beer and cheese pairings.

Check out the full listings below for timings and dish details.

Saturday 27th May

11 – 11:30am
BBC Radio Sheffield
Ready Steady Cook

Saturday’s demonstrations hosted by
Murray Chapman,
A Passion to Inspire

12 – 12:20pm
Mike Bevan
(The York, Broomhill)

12:45 – 1:20pm
Seymour Millington
MCGB (Centreplate)

1:40 – 2:00pm
Rob Limmer
(Waggon and Horses)

2:20 – 3:00pm
Charlie Curran
(Peppercorn Restaurant)

3:10 – 3:30pm
Darren Roberts
(The Blue Stoops)

3:45 – 4:30pm
Alistair Myers & Tom Lawson
(Rafters Restaurant)

Sunday 28th May

11 – 11:30am
BBC Radio Sheffield
Ready Steady Cook

Sunday’s demonstrations hosted by
Kat Cowan
BBC Radio Sheffield

12 – 12:30pm
Joe Hunt
(Silver Plate Restaurant – Sheffield College)

1 – 1:30pm
Fran Humphries
(Regather Co-op)

2 – 2:30pm
Joe Berry
(Inox Dine)

3 – 3:30pm
Luke Rhodes
(Halifax Hall)

4 – 4:30pm
School of Artisan Food
mini-masterclass

Monday 29th May

Monday’s demonstrations hosted by
Justin Rowntree
founder of Silversmiths Restaurant

11 – 11:30pm
Vicky Wainwright
(Marco’s New York Italian)

12 – 12:30pm
Allam Ullah
(Cutlers Spice)

1 – 1:30pm
Justin Rowntree (founder of Silversmiths)
and Lee Mangles (Lawn View Clubhouse)

2 – 2:30pm
Jon Tite
(The Showroom)

3 – 3:30pm
Brendan Barwise
(Sentinel Brewhouse)

4 – 5pm Beer and cheese tasting with
Hop Hideout and Urban Pantry

Share This